top of page
KA_213.jpg

Attending
Second
Thought

Second Thought Theatre stages the majority of its productions in Bryant Hall at the Kalita Humphreys Theater between Turtle Creek and the Katy Trail, just off Blackburn. Bryant Hall is a wonderful little black box theater perfect for Second Thought, next door to the Frank Lloyd Wright’s Kalita Humphreys Theater.

OUR HISTORY

Founded in 2003 by Barbara Bouman, Lance Currie, Mike Schraeder, Steven Walters, and Tom Parr IV, Second Thought Theatre provides an intimate and unique theatrical experience by empowering top local artists to take risks, and by showcasing writers who boldly tackle the difficult and demanding questions of our rapidly changing world.

Previous seasons at Second Thought

2024

  • Heroes of the Fourth Turning by Will Arbery; directed by Jay Duffer

2023

  • is edward snowden single? by Kate Cortesi; directed by Caroline Hamilton

  • Our Dear Dead Drug Lord by Alexis Scheer; directed by Ruben Carrazana

  • anne-tig-uh-knee by Janielle Kastner; directed by Carson McCain (world premiere and Big Thinkers supported adaptation)

 

2022

  • Dry Powder by Sarah Burgess; directed by Carson McCain

  • Pass Over by Antoinette Nwandu; directed by Sasha Maya Ada

  • One Flea Spare by Naomi Wallace; directed by Carson McCain

 

2021

  • STEP Two: The Deep Dive; Second Thought Emerging Playwrights 

  • STEP Three: The Play Debut; Part of our annual fundraiser 20/21 State of Mind

  • Goat Song by Matt Harmon; directed by Caroline Hamilton

  • Libra Season by Erin E. Adams; directed by Tiana Kaye Blair

  • Sweetpea by Janielle Kastner; directed by Carson McCain

 

2020

  • Mlima’s Tale by Lynn Nottage; directed by Tiana Kaye Blair

  • STEP One: The First Read; Second Thought Emerging Playwrights 

 

2019

  • Incognito by Nick Payne; directed by Alex Organ

  • Lela & Co. by Cordelia Lynn; directed by Kara-Lynn Vaeni

  • Drunk Enough to Say I Love You and Here We Go by Caryl Churchill; directed by Alex Organ

  • What We Were by Blake Hackler; directed by Christie Vela

 

2018

  • Hillary and Clinton by Lucas Hnath; directed by Laura Colleluori

  • Empathitrax by Ana Nogueira; directed by Carson McCain

  • Enemies/People by Blake Hackler; directed by Kara-Lynn Vaeni

  • Revolt. She Said. Revolt Again. by Alice Birch; directed by Christie Vela

 

2017

  • Grounded by George Brandt; directed by Alex Organ

  • Straight White Men by Young Jean Lee; directed by Christina Vela

  • The Necessities by Blake Hackler; directed by Joel Ferrell

 

2016

  • Martyr by Marius von Mayenburg; directed by Blake Hackler

  • The Great Got Pan by Amy Herzog; directed by Carson McCain

  • A Kid Like Jake by Daniel Pearle; directed by Matthew Gray

 

2015

  • Bull by Mike Bartlett; directed by Christie Vela

  • Belleville by Amy Herzog; directed by Lee Trull

  • Othello by William Shakespeare; directed by Joel Ferrell

 

2014

  • Cock by Mike Bartlett; directed by Alex Organ

  • Nocturne by Adam Rapp; directed by Miranda Parham

  • Booth by Steven Walters
    story and research by Erik Archilla and Steven Walters
    (Grantee of the 2013 TACA Donna Wilhelm Family New Works Fund)

 

2013

  • A Behanding in Spokane by Martin McDonagh; directed by Alex Organ

  • My Name is Rachel Corrie by Alan Rickman and Katherine Viner; directed by Clay Wheeler

  • Gruesome Playground Injuries by Rajiv Joseph; directed by Joel Ferrell

  • In a Forest, Dark and Deep by Neil Labute; directed by Regan Adair

 

2011-2012

  • The Bomb-itty of Errors by Jordan Allen-Dutton, Jason Catalano, GQ, and Erik Weiner; directed by Amy Anders Corcoran

  • The Midwest Trilogy by Eric Steele; directed by Lee Trull

  • Pluck the Day by Steven Walters; directed by Matthew Gray

 

2010-2011

  • Dying City by Christopher Shinn; directed by Lee Trull

  • Red Light Winter by Adam Rapp; directed by Regan Adair

  • Thom Pain by Will Eno; directed by Matthew Gray

 

2009-2010 

  • Once More, With Feeling by Christina Cigala (FIT 2010)

  • Power Lunch by Alan Ball (2010 Out of the Loop Festival)

  • A Lie of the Mind by Sam Shepard

  • Hunter Gatherers by Peter Sinn Nachtrieb

  • Lobster Alice by Kira Obolensky

  • STT Texas Playwriting Contest:

  • The David Chronicles by Patrick McLaughlin

  • Our Father by Drew Wall

 

2008-2009 

  • Collected Stories by Donald Margulies

  • A Skull in Connemara by Martin McDonagh

  • Pvt. Wars by James McClure (2009 Out of the Loop Festival)

  • The Sunset Limited by Cormac McCarthy (Stage Reading)

  • Little Light by Steven Walters (Stage Reading)

  • Some Girls by Neil LaBute

 

2007-2008

  • The Country Wife by William Wycherly

  • Edmond by David Mamet

  • Snake Eyes at the Mardi Gras Motel by Steven Walters

  • Lobby Hero by Kenneth Lonergan

 

2006-2007 

  • The Glory of Living by Rebecca Gilman

  • Scapino by Moliere, translated by Jeremy Sams

  • Lawrence and Holloman by Morris Panych

  • Jack & Jill by Jane Martin

  • Line by Israel Horowitz (FIT 2007)

 

2005-2006

  • Wonder of the World by David Lindsay-Abaire

  • Humpty Dumpty by Eric Bogosian

  • The Caucasian Chalk Circle by Bertolt Brecht

  • History of the World by Steven Walters

  • 6000 Feet to Salvation by Steven Walters (2006 Out of the Loop Festival)

  • Summer Evening in Des Moines by Charles Mee (FIT 2006)

 

2004-2005

  • Anton in Show Business by Jane Martin

  • Orphans by Lyle Kessler

  • Pluck the Day by Steven Walters

  • Earth and Sky by Douglas Post

  • Apathy and Angst in Amsterdam by Steven Walters (2005 Out of the Loop Festival)

  • King Ubu by Alfred Ury, co-adapted by Steven Walters and Allison Tolman (FIT 2005)

bottom of page